Text Size
Reintroduction of visitor restrictions for rest home, hospital and dementia care in response to increasing risk of COVID-19 community transmission. Alert: Increasing risk of COVID-19 community transmission

Privacy Statement

The Selwyn Foundation respects your privacy

Selwyn commits to collecting information only for the purposes linked to our organisational functions and services; and to make people aware of the collection of information, the purpose for doing so, their rights to access and correct that information.

The personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, addresses, email address, telephone numbers, gender, and other personal information you knowingly chose to disclose, or authorise others to disclose to us for the purpose of providing you services or enable us to carry out our business.

We may collect personal information about you when you or someone acting on your behalf provides information to us directly. For example when you:

  • Apply for employment
  • Correspond with us
  • Submit forms including application forms
  • Use our services or facilities
  • Subscribe to newsletters or update services
  • Follow or post comments in response to our social media presence
  • Visit one of our websites, we may use technology solutions such as ‘cookies’.
  • Closed circuit television (CCTV) may be used for security purposes to monitor movement. Signage advising of CCTV equipment will give notice of areas covered by such equipment. CCTV footage will only be viewed by authorised people.

Selwyn uses the information collected to understand and service your needs, to process applications and to meet our obligations. Your personal information will not be sold, traded, rented, or otherwise provided to others without your consent. However to enable us to conduct our business for your benefit, it may be necessary for us to share your information from time to time.

Providing your personal information will always be optional for you. However if you do not provide us with all of the personal information about you that we request from you, we may not be able to respond to your correspondence, process your application, process payments or deal with your enquiry.

Selwyn is committed to full compliance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. You may have the option to subscribe to certain promotional and marketing email and/or text communications. By subscribing to our email and/or text communications, or otherwise providing us with your email address and/or mobile number, you consent to receiving emails and/or texts (as the case may be) which promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others, from time to time. You can opt out of those communications at any stage by utilising the corresponding "unsubscribe" facility. Once you have unsubscribed from our email or text communications, we will remove you from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.

Personal information is held amongst our current or archived records for as long as it is administratively necessary to do so, or for as long as prescribed by statute including the Public Records Act 2005. Selwyn is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We will maintain all reasonable safeguards against the loss, misuse or inappropriate disclosure of personal information. We restrict access to personal information to those individuals who need access to this information in order to assist us in performing our duties and obligations. Selwyn will keep electronic personal and health information secure by ensuring its data storage is protected from external sources, maintaining regular back up of data to secure storage and applying best practice for information security management.

Selwyn may use software delivered as a service over the internet or cloud computing to manage and store information. We have policies and procedures in place for ensuring that cloud computing solutions are assessed, adopted and managed in accordance with legislative obligations, privacy principles and Selwyn’s business needs.

You may obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we hold personal information about you. You may request details of the personal information we hold about you and request that any inaccurate information is removed or corrected, subject to any exceptions set out in the Privacy Act. We will respond to you as soon as practicable following receipt of such request, but will not provide you with information unless we can establish evidence of identity and entitlement, and we may charge a fee to collate and provide the information requested.

The Selwyn Privacy Team can provide support or respond to any complaints about privacy related matters under the Privacy Act or Health Information Privacy Code. If you would like a copy of the full Privacy Policy or have any queries about any personal or health information Selwyn has collected, please email Selwyn Privacy Officer or post to PO BOX 8023 Symonds Street, Auckland 1150.